Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

This website is operated by Amgen Canada Inc. (“Amgen Canada”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Amgen Inc., a leading biopharmaceutical company involved in the research, development and marketing of biopharmaceuticals in Canada. Amgen Canada values the relationship it has with healthcare professionals and patients/consumers. We are committed to protecting the personal information that individuals entrust us with.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect and how we may maintain, use and disclose this information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations. For information about the manner in which we use, maintain and disclose personal information collected through Amgen Canada’s websites and business applications, please see our website privacy policy at amgen.ca.

Amgen Canada is bound by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and applicable provincial privacy legislation. This legislation is designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and otherwise managed.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ is information about an identifiable individual, and may include an individual’s name, residential address and contact information, gender, ethnic or racial origin, membership to a professional association or health information including an individual’s medical history or experience with one of our products.

Information about PIPEDA, as well as links to resources about applicable provincial privacy legislation, may be accessed from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.priv.gc.ca/.

Personal information collected by Amgen Canada

Amgen Canada collects personal information for many aspects of its activities, including the following:

  • Healthcare Professionals and their Staff
    Amgen Canada collects personal information about healthcare professionals such as physicians and pharmacists who prescribe and dispense Amgen Canada products so that we can communicate with them. This information may include an individual’s name, contact details, specialty, and areas of interest. In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which Amgen Canada has requested, Amgen Canada may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

    Amgen Canada may collect personal information about healthcare professionals/investigators who are interested in conducting clinical trials with Amgen Canada, and their staff who assist in conducting the clinical trials. This personal information is provided voluntarily by healthcare professionals through surveys and questionnaires, and generally includes the individual’s name, address, telephone details, area of expertise, past experience, financial information, research interests, qualifications, and position, including information provided on Curriculum Vitae.

  • Consumers/Patients
    Amgen Canada does not collect personal information from members of the public or patients but may obtain it through our websites or during business activities both in writing and from telephone inquiries. Amgen Canada may use this personal information solely for the purpose of managing services to which the individual is enrolled, either directly or through third party contractors, for the purpose of responding to an inquiry made by the individual to Amgen Canada, or in connection with a product complaint or adverse event. Generally, the type of information Amgen Canada collects in these situations includes a person’s name and contact details and information relating to the service being provided or the inquiry made by the individual.

Patients may participate in clinical trials of biopharmaceutical products as part of Amgen Canada’s medical research and development programs. The trials are conducted by hospitals or other institutions, but are funded and supported by Amgen Canada. Patients who participate in these clinical trials provide express written consent to the manner in which their personal information will be collected, used, transferred, accessed and/or disclosed in connection with the research related to the trial.

Generally, Amgen Canada only receives de-identified information relating to clinical trial patients from physicians and investigators conducting the clinical trial. Personal identifiers related to this information, such as the patient’s name and residential address, are not collected by Amgen Canada except in limited circumstances and only with the patient’s express consent. These circumstances include certain clinical trials where Amgen Canada employees or its authorized contractors may view personal information at a clinical trial site to audit and/or monitor the trial and to comply with regulatory requirements.

In general, Amgen Canada uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • To maintain a record of medical queries, complaints and adverse event reports relating to Amgen Canada’s products and, as required by law, reporting these to relevant regulatory agencies (e.g., Health Canada’s Health Products and Food Branch).
  • To provide requested products or services.
  • For administering conferences, symposia, seminars or other similar programs organized by Amgen Canada.
  • To involve physicians/investigators (and the people who assist them) in clinical trials in accordance with Good Clinical Practice, International Conference of Harmonization, and regulatory requirements.
  • To notify you of matters of which Amgen Canada may be required by law to notify you (e.g., product recalls).
  • To coordinate and manage the relationships between healthcare professionals/investigators and Amgen Canada’s sales and marketing staff and scientific affairs departments, as applicable.
  • To conduct market research.
  • For the purpose of improving our products and services.

Disclosure

Amgen Canada will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

Amgen Canada may transfer personal information on a confidential basis to Amgen Canada affiliates worldwide and third party contractors or service providers within or outside of Canada. These companies, which are engaged by Amgen Canada to provide services such as database management, specialist mailing services, care management services, conference organisation, marketing or advertising services, or clinical trial related activities, will receive personal information necessary for the purposes for which they are engaged. Amgen Canada remains accountable for all personal information it transfers to these third party contractors and service providers, and takes appropriate measures to ensure that these third parties safeguard the confidentiality of all personal information.

There may be circumstances where Amgen Canada shares your personal information with third party contractors and service providers (including affiliates of Amgen Canada) that are located outside Canada. In particular, your personal information may be stored on servers in the United States, Europe and other countries and may therefore be subject to other additional local legislation. Other jurisdictions, including the United States, may have laws and regulations that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under different circumstances than would Canada.

Amgen Canada may disclose personal information to third party manufacturers and service providers in circumstances involving a product or service complaint received by Amgen Canada, or to regulatory bodies where Amgen Canada is under a legal obligation to provide personal information. Amgen Canada may also disclose personal information for the purposes of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. If such a disclosure is made, Amgen Canada will notify the individual about whom personal information was disclosed.

In addition, we must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. Amgen Canada may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you.

You may seek access to the personal information Amgen Canada holds about you by submitting an access request in writing to Amgen Canada at the address set out below. Amgen Canada will endeavour to process written requests within a reasonable time and in any event within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request unless Amgen Canada notifies you otherwise. Amgen Canada will provide your personal information to you at no cost or, under certain circumstances, at a minimal cost, but only after having advised you of this cost and given you an opportunity to withdraw your request. In certain circumstances Amgen Canada is entitled to deny access, in situations where:

  • the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or
  • the personal information was collected without consent, as allowed pursuant to applicable privacy legislation, for the purposes of an investigation and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

Personal information – Management and Security

Amgen Canada endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The protection of your privacy and the safety of your personal information are very important to Amgen Canada. We will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. We will securely destroy obsolete personal information.

Amgen Canada has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee Amgen Canada’s management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Website Privacy Policy, PIPEDA and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

Amgen Canada maintains the confidentiality of all personal information collected and will only disclose such information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will only treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent or as permitted by law.

If you have questions about Amgen Canada’s privacy practices, wish to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy, would like to update your personal information or wish to access the personal information about you held by Amgen Canada, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer as follows:

  • Chief Privacy Officer
  • Phone: 905-285-3131
  • Email: privacycanada@amgen.com
  • Postal Address: Amgen Canada, 6775 Financial Dr., Suite 100, Mississauga, Ontario  L5N 0A2

Last updated: May 2014